staff-01.jpg

Headteacher

  • Mr. A. Birchall

 

Deputy Headteachers

  • Curriculum and Systems:                                   Mrs. A. Finch

  • Teaching and Learning:                                      Mr. P. Paul

Assistant Headteachers

  • Inclusion and Welfare:                                       Mrs. A. Hudson

  • Head of Upper School:                                      Mrs. T. Wilkinson

  • Head of Lower School:                                      Mrs. D. Fletcher

  • Communications:                                               Mr. I. Barry

  • Pupil Premium/Intervention                               Mrs. C. Smith

Co-Ordinators

  • Head of Year 7:                                                 Miss S. Wilson

  • Head of Year 8:                                                 Mr. D. Abbott (Miss R. Radcliffe)

  • Head of Year 9:                                                 Mrs. K. Johnson

  • Head of Year 10:                                               Miss F. Parker

  • Head of Year 11:                                               Mrs. J. Flack/Mr. R. Anderton

  • More Able Learners:                                         Mr. P. McVeigh

  • Boys' Achievement:                                          Mr. P. McVeigh

  • Data and Curriculum:                                        Mr. C. Eccles

  • Primary Outreach:                                             Mr. R. Williams

  • CEIAG:                                                              Mr. A. Rastrick

  • Pedagogy and Practice:                                    Mr. G. Rowland

  • Mental Health and Wellbeing:                           Mr. C. Moorhouse

Heads of Faculty/Department and Curriculum Leaders

  • Art, Design and Technology:                              Mrs. C. Williamson

  • Business and Enterprise:                                   Mrs. K. McGuire

  • Computing:                                                        Mr. C. Smethurst

  • Drama and Performing Arts Faculty:                  Mrs. C. Lipton

  • English:                                                              Mr. J. Thirlby

  • Food:                                                                  Miss M. Waseem 

  • Geography:                                                        Ms A. Ollerenshaw 

  • Health and Social Care:                                     Mrs. K. Sutton

  • History:                                                               Mr. G. Rowland

  • Humanities Faculty and R.E:                             Mr. M. Scott

  • Languages:                                                        Mrs. D. Turban

  • Mathematics:                                                     Mr. D. Tudor

  • Music:                                                                Mr. S. Gibson

  • Physical Education:                                           Mr. R. Williams

  • Product Design:                                                 Mrs. C. Knight

  • Science:                                                             Mrs. K. Millward

  • SEND:                                                               Mrs. K. Sutton

Teaching Staff

  • Mr. D. Abbott:                                                     Mathematics

  • Mr. R. Anderton:                                                History

  • Mr. I. Barry:                                                        English

  • Mr. A. Birchall:                                                   Mathematics

  • Mrs. A. Clancy:                                                  English

  • Mr. A. Clare:                                                       Computing

  • Mrs. R. Cocker:                                                  English

  • Miss J. Collier:                                                   Intervention

  • Miss S. Cooksey:                                               English

  • Mrs. K. Crowley:                                                Physical Education

  • Mrs. S. Daniel:                                                   Mathematics

  • Ms O. Davenport:                                               Science

  • Mr. C. Eccles:                                                     Mathematics

  • Mrs. J. Flack:                                                      R.E.

  • Mrs. A. Finch:                                                     Computing

  • Mrs. D Fletcher:                                                 Mathematics

  • Mrs. S Foster:                                                    Science

  • Mr. P. Gaskell:                                                    Mathematics

  • Mr. S. Gibson:                                                    Music

  • Mr. M. Gregory:                                                  Physical Education

  • Mrs. A. Hassan                                                   Maths

  • Miss A. Herd:                                                      Art

  • Miss. L. Hesketh                                                Science

  • Ms K. Hickling:                                                   Science

  • Mrs. E. Hoey:                                                     English

  • Mrs. A. Hudson:                                                 Food

  • Mr. S. Humphreys                                              Geography

  • Mrs. L. Hutton:                                                   Food

  • Mrs. K. Johnson:                                                Dance/Physical Education

  • Miss. C. Jones:                                                  Languages

  • Mrs. C. Knight:                                                   Product Design

  • Mrs. C. Lipton:                                                   Drama

  • Mr. D. McCarrick:                                               English

  • Mrs. R. McCarthy:                                             Maths

  • Miss K. McConachie:                                         Science

  • Mrs. K. McGuire:                                               Business/Computing

  • Mr. P. McVeigh:                                                 Mathematics

  • Miss E. McVitie:                                                 English

  • Mrs. M. Mehnert:                                               Mathematics

  • Mrs. K. Millward:                                               Science

  • Mr. C. Moorhouse:                                            R.E./Geography

  • Miss. H. Nelson:                                                PE

  • Miss A. Ollerenshaw:                                       Geography

  • Miss F. Parker:                                                  Languages

  • Mr. P. Paul                                                        PE

  • Mr. E. Powell                                                    Science

  • Mr. D. Pye:                                                       Drama, Music and Intervention

  • Miss R. Radcliffe:                                             Physical Education

  • Mr. A. Rastrick:                                                 Science

  • Mr. D. Reeves:                                                 Computing/Product Design

  • Mrs. C Rigby:                                                   Mathematics

  • Ms K. Rogerson:                                              English

  • Mr. G. Rowland:                                               History

  • Mr. M. Scott:                                                     R.E./History

  • Mr. C. Smethurst:                                             Computing

  • Mrs. C. Smith:                                                  Science

  • Mrs. K. Sutton:                                                 SEN/Social Health

  • Mr. J. Thirlby:                                                    English

  • Mr. A. Thorpe:                                                  Science

  • Mr. D. Tudor:                                                    Mathematics

  • Mrs. D. Turban:                                                Languages

  • Mrs. J. Ward:                                                   Maths

  • Miss M. Waseem:                                            Food

  • Mrs. T. Wilkinson:                                             English

  • Mrs. K. Williams:                                              Art

  • Mr. R. Williams:                                                Physical Education

  • Mrs. C. Williamson:                                          Art

  • Miss S. Wilson:                                                English

  • Miss M. Wood:                                                 English

Support Staff/Administration

  • Mr. J. Leigh:                                                     Academy Business Manager

  • Mrs. D. Lancaster:                                           Exams, Assessment, Cover Manager and Site

  • Miss D. Elkin:                                                   Headteacher's P.A.

  • Mrs. L. Barton:                                                 Finance Officer

  • Mrs. N. Lane:                                                   Student Enquiries Officer

  • Mrs. L. Nichol:                                                  Finance Assistant/Office Supervisor

  • Mrs. C. Cornforth:                                            Admin Assistant/Receptionist

  • Mrs. S. Wareing                                               Admin Assistant/Receptionist

  • Mrs. K. Duffy:                                                   Clerical Assistant - SEN

  • Mrs. S. Bagley:                                                Exams and Assessment

  • Ms K. Speakman:                                            Administrative Officer and Cover Assistant

  • Ms D. Worrall:                                                  First Aid Officer

ICT Support

  • Mr. M. Arnold:                                                   ICT Manager

Technicians

  • Mr. A. Darwell:                                                  Senior Science Technician

Pastoral Support Officers

  • Mrs. L. Robinson                                              (Year 7)

  • Mrs. J. Williams                                                (Year 8)

  • Miss H. Rutter                                                  (Year 9)

  • Mr. L. Heaton                                                   (Year 10)

  • Mrs. J. Dean                                                     (Year 11)

  • Mrs. K. Macey                                                  (LAC Students)

Behaviour Support 

  • Mr. D. Gibbons

  • Miss A. Westwood

  • Mrs. M. Hindle

  • Mrs. A. Rushton

Chaplain

  • Miss J. Colletta

Attendance 

  • Mrs. L. Johnson                                               (Attendance Manager)

  • Mrs. D. Grivosti                                                (Attendance Officer)

Raising Achievement

  • Ms J. Collier

  • Miss S. Cooksey

  • Mr. D. Pye

  • Mr. R. Unsworth

Teaching Assistants

  • Ms R. Bickerton

  • Mrs. K. Butterworth

  • Miss L. Charnock

  • Mrs. S. Cook

  • Mrs. S. Cunningham

  • Mrs. V. Gormley

  • Miss J. Holyland

  • Ms H. Jones

  • Miss C. Lancaster

  • Mrs. S. Matthews

  • Mr. M. O'Brien

  • Mrs. A. Rushton

  • Mrs. M. Scully

  • Miss R. Speakman

Site Staff

  • Mr. E. Molloy:                                                        Site Manager

  • Mr. B. Houghton:                                                   Caretaker

  • Mr. F. Hoinville:                                                     Caretaker

  • Mr. G. Mills                                                            Caretaker

  • Mrs. L. Dawber                                                     Site

  • Mrs. V. Kirsners                                                    Site

Welfare

  • Mrs. L. Rutter                                                        Welfare

  • Mrs. L. Thomas                                                     Welfare